Iran Tourist Visa

Here you’re in Espad Travel page regarding to the procedure of Iran Tourist Visa, so you’re most welcome by one of the only Iranian tour operator and travel agencies which is authorized by ministry of foreign affairs in Iran to go through the process and obtain Iran Visa to you, our future guests here in Iran. Espad Travel’s history regards to Iran tourist visa indicates the correct way and method we’ve gone through; as a result, our clients will recieve their visa within the easiest and most fluent method. In this article, we’re going to provide you with some of the most important facts about Iran tourist visa, so just take a short time to read the below Iran visa rules and regulation carefully. In case of any question or unclear matters, Espad Travel consultants’ are so willing to help you regards to Iran tourist visa types and the way how to get Iran tourist visa.

In order to let you know Iran Tourist visa rules and regulations easier, we have divided this article to some different and also short parts , as a result you can find your desired information more easier.

Iran Tourist Visa
required documents:

  1. Passport scan in PDF format (Notice that your passport should have 6 month validity, at least)
  2. Personal photo with white background (Notice that the women are not required to wear scarf)
  3. To fill the visa form out.
  4. Iran Tourist Visa invitation letter

Right after sending your documents to our side, Espad Travel visa section will review them all and submit it into the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran (MFA). At the end of the submitting process, MFA sends us an 18-digit code as the reference code of the client Iran Tourist Visa.The exact time of generation for the code, which is also known as the authorization number, is truly based on the nationality for the clients. In general, the process won’t take more than 7- 10 working days, so you should be careful about your Iran travel time and date. Iran tourist visa obtaining duration is notably different for three specific residences including American, British and Canadian passport holders. The procedure take about 1-2 months and they need to go through some special rules.

As the final step, you should refer to where you’ve chosen as the collection point, the one which an Iranian embassy or consulate in your country or one of Iranian international airport, to receive your Iran Visa and the stamps on it.

Authorization number additional information

Till receiving the authorization number of your Iran tourist visa, there’s one month duration for proceeding to the collection point and stamping the visa. Right after having the visa stamped, three month duration is available to enter the country of Iran.

Notice that the majority of Iran tourist visas are one entry, It means that if you exit Iran within the validity duration of your visa, another visa is required to enter again!

Which nationalities don’t need Iran visa?

Based on some political agreements between Iran and some of the other countries all over the world, passport holders are both countries are not need to have visa to enter the destiantion country within some specific duration stay. Regards to Iran, the below nationalities are visa-free to stay for fifteen days in Iran and in case of the desire to stay more, they can easily refer to the MFA offices in different cities of Iran to extend their visa. Notice that this expansion for Iran tourist visa duration can be done by paying a prefixed amount of money to the MFA.

  1. Egypt
  2. Turkey
  3. Serbia
  4. Lebanon
  5. Azerbaijan
  6. Armenia
  7. Syria
  8. Bolivia
  9. Venezuela

Iran Tourist
Visa Types:

In advance Iran Tourist visa

By possessing the first priority of easiness and confidence, In advance Iran Tourist Visa is the safest and the most appropriate method to obtain and receive Iran visa. In accordance, an authorized Iranian Travel Agency should provide you with the services regards to the visa. This type of Iran visa can have a maximum validity of 30 days, however it can be extended while you’re in Iran.

At this type of Iran Tourist Visa, you should provide the travel agency with your passport (with 6 month validity at least), a personal photo and the application form of the visa. After the, they’ll give you an 18-digit authorization code after 7 to 10 day (working days will be counted). In accordance, you can easily refer to your visa collection point and receive your visa by paying the visa stamp fee.

Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Apparently Iran visa on arrival is the easiest way to obtain the visa; but it’s not! It has some specific risks which will be mentioned later.

Iran Visa on Arrival can be provided to travelers to Iran who enter Iran from one of the below airports:

  1. IKA airport (Tehran)
  2. Shiraz Airport
  3. Isfahan Airport
  4. Tabriz Airport
  5. Mashhad Airport
  6. Kish Airport

Iran Visa on Arrival risks:

  1. There’s always 5% of rejection
  2. Some airlines may not board you without the visa
  3. You need to waist a lot of time at the airport
  4. Iran Visa on arrival will be valid for 15 days maximum and can’t be extended.

What nationalities are not allowed for Iran Visa on Arrival:

The below citizens are not authorized to go through the VOA type of visa an Iranian airports:

    1. Jordan
    2. Iraq
    3. America
    4. Britain
    5. Canada
    6. India
    7. Afghanistan
    8. Pakistan
    9. Bangladesh

Iran Visa for American, British and Canadian residences:

As Espad Travel has explained before, three specific nationalities should go through a different method to obtain and receive Iran Tourist Visa, as a result we’ve prepared the below items as the required documents:

  1. Passport scan ( with more than 6 month validity )
  2. Personal photo with white background
  3. Filling the visa application form out
  4. To send the travelers’ resume or CV
  5. To send all social media links which are belonging to the traveler.

To emphasize more, the visa procedure will take about 1-2 months for receiving the approval of the visa. In addition, they can’t apply for Iran Visa on Arrival as well. Just notice that the above nationalities should have a prefixed program for their travel to Iran, so they need a prefixed tour guide to be with them where ever they go, from arrival to departure.

Iran’s Visa Free Zones

Within the borders of the extended Iran, There are some free-trade zones which are not totally based on the normal rules of Iran both interns of economy and also tourism, so to enter these free-zones with a period of 14 days, there is no need to take visa. The below items Iran’s visa free zones:

  1. Kish Island
  2. Qeshm Island
  3. Chabahar
  4. Maku
  5. Arvand
  6. Anzali
  7. Aras

In case of any requirement to stay more than 14 days in Iran- you can easily proceed to the offices of MFA within different parts of Iran to extend your visa.

Iran Tourist Visa

  • Step 1 - To fill Iran Visa Application Form out!
  • Step 2 - To Receive Iran Tourist Visa Authorization Number ​
  • Step 3 - To pay for visa application process
  • Step 4 - To wait for the Iran Tourist Visa process by MFA
  • Step 5 - To refer to the collection point to receive your visa

Step #1

Step #2

Step #3

Step #4

Step #5

To fill Iran Visa Application Form out!

To Receive Iran Tourist Visa Authorization Number

To pay for visa application process

To wait for the Iran Tourist Visa process by MFA

To refer to the collection point to receive your visa

Iran Tourist VisaComplementary Information

If the process of Iran Tourist Visa is that clear to you, Espad Travel is honored to provide you with the most updated information as an entirely comprehensive guide. This is how you’ll be provided with reliable information so so easy. If you’re looking for this kind of rules click on Read More!

First Name:

Email:

Gender: MaleFemale

Nationality:

Country of Birth:

Passport Number:

Date of Issue:

Occupation:

How Long would you like to stay in Iran?
Any Comment or Message: